✦ For YouGeopoliticsTechFinanceHealthEnergySportsCulture◆ SN Last Week★ Saved
The Person file

Tom Cruise

8 stories · 5 sources · updated every week
Tom Cruise's "Digger" (Oct 2 release) faces a $160M budget and Oscar campaign, testing his box-office draw for a non-action film. Watch for his AI advocacy at BAFTA and his unexpected endorsement of Taylor Swift's football expertise.

Timeline

Tom Cruise Earns BAFTA Applause Defending Human Craft vs AI

Deadline

Tom Cruise Says Taylor Swift Schooled Him on Football

CBS Sports

‘It’s Time for My Voice’: Jennifer Hudson on Reviving ‘Dreamgirls,’ Booking Tom Cruise for Her Talk Show and Writing Original Music Again

Variety

Tom Cruise Says Swift Schooled Him on Football

Variety

As the ‘Digger’ Awards Campaign Launches, Will Tom Cruise Do What It Takes to Win an Oscar?

IndieWire

Tom Cruise Stumbles in Rare GQ Interview for Digger

The Guardian Culture

Tom Cruise: 'The Rumors Are True' About Set Intensity

Variety

Walker stars for Chiefs as Swift & Cruise watch on

BBC Sport

Tom Cruise's 'Digger' Isn't a Musical, Sources Confirm

Variety

From Timothée Chalamet and Tom Cruise to Cynthia Erivo: It’s Time for Some Overdue Actors to Finally Win an Oscar

IndieWire

Newman Wrote to Scorsese Pitching a 'Hustler' Sequel No One Wanted

IndieWire

Beckham fronts 11 brands as World Cup's American face

BBC Sport

FIFA Taps Tom Cruise for World Cup Closing Ceremony

The Guardian Culture

Tom Cruise Debuts 'Digger' Trailer with Iñárritu

Variety

Oscar Predictions 2027: Which Studios Have a Real Shot at the Title — and Who Wins the TIFF People’s Choice?

Variety

What’s Coming to Tubi in August 2026

Variety

Duffer Brothers Sign Paramount, Tom Cruise Narrates

Deadline

Shows up with